National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHWOR98

(othwor_98) Were any of these services with congregations other than Protestant, Catholic, or Jewish?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 5 1.9% 1.9% -6.82
Yes 13 5% 6.9% -1.2
No 244 93.1% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.2%
1
1.9%
5
Yes 8.5%
4
4.3%
3
1.0%
1
11.1%
5
5.0%
13
No 87.2%
41
95.7%
67
97.0%
97
86.7%
39
93.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Yes 4.6%
3
4.2%
4
11.5%
3
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
5.0%
13
No 92.3%
60
94.8%
91
84.6%
22
95.6%
65
85.7%
6
93.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.9%
2
4.8%
1
2.0%
5
Yes 2.5%
3
9.7%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
13
No 95.8%
115
88.3%
91
95.2%
20
92.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
2.0%
5
Yes 1.4%
2
11.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.7%
12
No 97.1%
134
86.5%
77
96.2%
25
93.3%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share