National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OWOR1_98

(othwor1_98) With what other type of congregations have you had joint worship in the past twelve months? (FIRST MENTION)
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Eastern Orthodox
  2) Mormon, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS)
  4) Muslim
  8) Hindu
  10) Other congregation of the same denomination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 57 82.6% 82.6% -.4
Eastern Orthodox 4 5.8% 88.4% .92
Mormon, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 2 2.9% 91.3% 1.26
Muslim 3 4.3% 95.7% 1.92
Hindu 1 1.4% 97.1% 3.25
Other congregation of the same denomination 2 2.9% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 82.4%
14
89.7%
26
93.8%
15
28.6%
2
82.6%
57
Eastern Orthodox 5.9%
1
3.4%
1
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
5.8%
4
Mormon, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 5.9%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Muslim 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
4.3%
3
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.4%
1
Other congregation of the same denomination 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
7

69


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 82.4%
14
85.7%
24
66.7%
4
86.7%
13
66.7%
2
82.6%
57
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
16.7%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
Mormon, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 5.9%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Muslim 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
Hindu 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Other congregation of the same denomination 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
3

69


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 94.1%
32
65.5%
19
100.0%
3
81.8%
54
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
Mormon, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 2.9%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Muslim 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
Hindu 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Other congregation of the same denomination 2.9%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
29
100.0%
3

66


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 94.4%
34
64.0%
16
100.0%
6
83.6%
56
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
Mormon, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 2.8%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Muslim 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
Hindu 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Other congregation of the same denomination 2.8%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
6

67

Bookmark and Share