National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OWOR2_98

(othwor2_98) With what other type of congregations have you had joint worship in the past twelve months? (SECOND MENTION)
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Eastern Orthodox
  3) Buddhist
  7) Bahai

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 58 95.1% 95.1% -.21
Eastern Orthodox 1 1.6% 96.7% 2.36
Buddhist 1 1.6% 98.4% 3.64
Bahai 1 1.6% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 93.8%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
15
33.3%
1
95.1%
58
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
1.6%
1
Buddhist 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Bahai 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
3

61


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 93.8%
15
95.7%
22
100.0%
5
93.3%
14
100.0%
2
95.1%
58
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Buddhist 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Bahai 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

61


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 100.0%
30
88.5%
23
100.0%
3
94.9%
56
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Buddhist 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Bahai 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

59


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 100.0%
32
86.4%
19
100.0%
6
95.0%
57
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Buddhist 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Bahai 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
22
100.0%
6

60

Bookmark and Share