National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


EVRDNC98

(everdanc_98) Within the past twelve months, was there dance performed by teens or adults at any worship service of your congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.52
Yes 82 31.3% 32.1% -1.05
No 178 67.9% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 27.7%
13
25.7%
18
29.0%
29
48.9%
22
31.3%
82
No 70.2%
33
74.3%
52
70.0%
70
51.1%
23
67.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 33.8%
22
24.0%
23
53.8%
14
30.9%
21
28.6%
2
31.3%
82
No 63.1%
41
76.0%
73
46.2%
12
69.1%
47
71.4%
5
67.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 24.2%
29
36.9%
38
47.6%
10
31.6%
77
No 75.0%
90
63.1%
65
52.4%
11
68.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
Yes 24.6%
34
41.6%
37
30.8%
8
31.2%
79
No 74.6%
103
58.4%
52
65.4%
17
68.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share