National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


EVRSKT98

(everskit_98) Within the past twelve months, was an acting skit or play performed by teens or adults at any worship service of your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 193 73.7% 73.7% -.6
No 69 26.3% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
32
71.4%
50
72.0%
72
86.7%
39
73.7%
193
No 31.9%
15
28.6%
20
28.0%
28
13.3%
6
26.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
41
77.1%
74
73.1%
19
80.9%
55
57.1%
4
73.7%
193
No 36.9%
24
22.9%
22
26.9%
7
19.1%
13
42.9%
3
26.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
90
75.7%
78
66.7%
14
74.6%
182
No 25.0%
30
24.3%
25
33.3%
7
25.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
99
79.8%
71
73.1%
19
74.7%
189
No 28.3%
39
20.2%
18
26.9%
7
25.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share