National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


EVRHRE98

(everhire_98) Within the past twelve months, has your congregation hired any singers or other musicians to perform at a worship service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 133 50.8% 50.8% -.98
No 129 49.2% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
30
38.6%
27
46.0%
46
66.7%
30
50.8%
133
No 36.2%
17
61.4%
43
54.0%
54
33.3%
15
49.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
39
41.7%
40
30.8%
8
64.7%
44
28.6%
2
50.8%
133
No 40.0%
26
58.3%
56
69.2%
18
35.3%
24
71.4%
5
49.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
64
51.5%
53
42.9%
9
51.6%
126
No 46.7%
56
48.5%
50
57.1%
12
48.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
65
53.9%
48
57.7%
15
50.6%
128
No 52.9%
73
46.1%
41
42.3%
11
49.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share