National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


VOLOPP06

(volopps_06) Within the past twelve months, have people at worship services been told of opportunities to volunteer to provide assistance for people outside your congregation who are in need?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .4% .4% -9.13
Yes 252 96.2% 96.6% -.12
No 9 3.4% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
47
97.1%
68
96.0%
96
91.1%
41
96.2%
252
No 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
3.0%
3
8.9%
4
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
65
92.7%
89
96.2%
25
97.1%
66
100.0%
7
96.2%
252
No 0.0%
0
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 97.5%
117
96.1%
99
100.0%
21
97.1%
237
No 2.5%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 94.9%
131
98.9%
88
92.3%
24
96.0%
243
No 5.1%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
3.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share