National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


NIV98

(niv_98) Does your congregation encourage people to use the New International Version of the Bible rather than other translations? (Asked only of Christian congregations)
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 9 3.4% 3.4% -4.45
Don't know 3 1.1% 4.6% -3.48
Yes 48 18.3% 22.9% -.58
No 202 77.1% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 8.5%
4
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
4.4%
2
3.4%
9
Don't know 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 14.9%
7
22.9%
16
19.0%
19
13.3%
6
18.3%
48
No 74.5%
35
74.3%
52
78.0%
78
82.2%
37
77.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
3.4%
9
Don't know 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 12.3%
8
26.0%
25
34.6%
9
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
18.3%
48
No 83.1%
54
72.9%
70
61.5%
16
91.2%
62
0.0%
0
77.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
2.9%
3
14.3%
3
3.3%
8
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 17.5%
21
18.4%
19
28.6%
6
18.9%
46
No 80.0%
96
76.7%
79
57.1%
12
76.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.9%
4
4.5%
4
3.8%
1
3.6%
9
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 21.7%
30
13.5%
12
23.1%
6
19.0%
48
No 74.6%
103
79.8%
71
73.1%
19
76.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share