National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DISPFL06

(dispflag_06) Does your congregation display an American flag in your main sanctuary or worship space?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 1.5% 1.5% -4.17
Yes 166 63.4% 64.9% -.58
No 92 35.1% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.5%
4
Yes 61.7%
29
67.1%
47
71.0%
71
42.2%
19
63.4%
166
No 38.3%
18
30.0%
21
28.0%
28
55.6%
25
35.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Yes 55.4%
36
70.8%
68
53.8%
14
66.2%
45
42.9%
3
63.4%
166
No 44.6%
29
28.1%
27
42.3%
11
30.9%
21
57.1%
4
35.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
9.5%
2
1.6%
4
Yes 75.8%
91
60.2%
62
23.8%
5
64.8%
158
No 23.3%
28
38.8%
40
66.7%
14
33.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
7.7%
2
1.6%
4
Yes 71.0%
98
62.9%
56
34.6%
9
64.4%
163
No 28.3%
39
36.0%
32
57.7%
15
34.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share