National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


USEBLD98

(usebldg_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been groups, programs, or events that have no connection to your congregation but that have used or rented space in your building? This might include other congregations, Alcoholics Anonymous groups, day-care centers, or once-a-year events like fairs, concerts, or art shows.
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 15 5.8% 5.8% -3.69
Yes 178 68.7% 74.5% -.02
No 66 25.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
7.1%
7
8.9%
4
5.8%
15
Yes 70.2%
33
69.1%
47
63.6%
63
77.8%
35
68.7%
178
No 25.5%
12
27.9%
19
29.3%
29
13.3%
6
25.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
68
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 6.2%
4
8.5%
8
8.0%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
15
Yes 72.3%
47
58.5%
55
48.0%
12
86.8%
59
71.4%
5
68.7%
178
No 21.5%
14
33.0%
31
44.0%
11
11.8%
8
28.6%
2
25.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
94
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

259


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.9%
7
6.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.8%
14
Yes 64.7%
77
73.3%
74
76.2%
16
69.3%
167
No 29.4%
35
19.8%
20
23.8%
5
24.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
101
100.0%
21

241


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 8.1%
11
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
15
Yes 61.0%
83
78.4%
69
76.9%
20
68.8%
172
No 30.9%
42
17.0%
15
23.1%
6
25.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
88
100.0%
26

250

Bookmark and Share