National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


REHRSE98

(rehearse_98) Have any of these groups used your building for rehearsals or performances of musical or theatrical works?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -7.45
Yes 84 32.4% 33.2% -1.02
No 173 66.8% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 38.3%
18
32.4%
22
24.2%
24
44.4%
20
32.4%
84
No 61.7%
29
67.6%
46
73.7%
73
55.6%
25
66.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
68
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 29.2%
19
23.4%
22
20.0%
5
51.5%
35
42.9%
3
32.4%
84
No 69.2%
45
75.5%
71
80.0%
20
48.5%
33
57.1%
4
66.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
94
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

259


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 27.7%
33
34.7%
35
42.9%
9
32.0%
77
No 71.4%
85
65.3%
66
57.1%
12
67.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
101
100.0%
21

241


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 25.7%
35
36.4%
32
53.8%
14
32.4%
81
No 72.8%
99
63.6%
56
46.2%
12
66.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
88
100.0%
26

250

Bookmark and Share