National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


EXHIBT98

(exhibit_98) Have any of these groups used your building for exhibits of works of art like paintings, photography, or sculpture?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -9.06
Yes 30 11.6% 12.4% -1.58
No 227 87.6% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 14.9%
7
10.3%
7
7.1%
7
20.0%
9
11.6%
30
No 85.1%
40
89.7%
61
90.9%
90
80.0%
36
87.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
68
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 15.4%
10
5.3%
5
12.0%
3
16.2%
11
14.3%
1
11.6%
30
No 83.1%
54
93.6%
88
88.0%
22
83.8%
57
85.7%
6
87.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
94
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

259


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 6.7%
8
16.8%
17
19.0%
4
12.0%
29
No 92.4%
110
83.2%
84
81.0%
17
87.6%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
101
100.0%
21

241


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 5.9%
8
18.2%
16
19.2%
5
11.6%
29
No 92.6%
126
81.8%
72
80.8%
21
87.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
88
100.0%
26

250

Bookmark and Share