National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLS12_06

(clsund12_06) Does your congregation have religious education classes for children twelve years and younger that meet at least weekly?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 239 91.2% 91.2% -.31
No 23 8.8% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
43
88.6%
62
92.0%
92
93.3%
42
91.2%
239
No 8.5%
4
11.4%
8
8.0%
8
6.7%
3
8.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
63
85.4%
82
100.0%
26
89.7%
61
100.0%
7
91.2%
239
No 3.1%
2
14.6%
14
0.0%
0
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
8.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
113
93.2%
96
90.5%
19
93.4%
228
No 5.8%
7
6.8%
7
9.5%
2
6.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
127
94.4%
84
84.6%
22
92.1%
233
No 8.0%
11
5.6%
5
15.4%
4
7.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share