National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLS13_06

(cls13_14_06) Other than regular youth group meetings, does your congregation have religious education classes for younger teenagers, those who are thirteen or fourteen years old, that meet at least weekly?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.79
Yes 209 79.8% 80.2% -.38
No 52 19.8% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 85.1%
40
74.3%
52
80.0%
80
82.2%
37
79.8%
209
No 12.8%
6
25.7%
18
20.0%
20
17.8%
8
19.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 89.2%
58
76.0%
73
80.8%
21
73.5%
50
100.0%
7
79.8%
209
No 10.8%
7
24.0%
23
19.2%
5
25.0%
17
0.0%
0
19.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 84.2%
101
78.6%
81
81.0%
17
81.6%
199
No 15.8%
19
21.4%
22
14.3%
3
18.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 81.9%
113
84.3%
75
61.5%
16
80.6%
204
No 18.1%
25
15.7%
14
34.6%
9
19.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share