National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLS15_06

(cls15_19_06) Other than regular youth group meetings, does your congregation have religious education classes targeted at older teens, those between the ages of fifteen and nineteen, that meet at least weekly?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.99
Yes 176 67.2% 67.6% -.57
No 85 32.4% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 61.7%
29
61.4%
43
73.0%
73
68.9%
31
67.2%
176
No 36.2%
17
38.6%
27
27.0%
27
31.1%
14
32.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 64.6%
42
68.8%
66
84.6%
22
57.4%
39
100.0%
7
67.2%
176
No 35.4%
23
31.3%
30
15.4%
4
41.2%
28
0.0%
0
32.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 73.3%
88
67.0%
69
52.4%
11
68.9%
168
No 26.7%
32
33.0%
34
42.9%
9
30.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 73.9%
102
65.2%
58
46.2%
12
68.0%
172
No 26.1%
36
34.8%
31
50.0%
13
31.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share