National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLSYA06

(clsyacs_06) Other than regular youth group meetings, does your congregation have religious education classes targeted at young adults or college students that meet at least weekly?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.95
Yes 116 44.3% 44.7% -.94
No 145 55.3% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 36.2%
17
37.1%
26
56.0%
56
37.8%
17
44.3%
116
No 61.7%
29
62.9%
44
44.0%
44
62.2%
28
55.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 30.8%
20
56.3%
54
76.9%
20
25.0%
17
71.4%
5
44.3%
116
No 69.2%
45
43.8%
42
23.1%
6
73.5%
50
28.6%
2
55.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 49.2%
59
45.6%
47
19.0%
4
45.1%
110
No 50.8%
61
54.4%
56
76.2%
16
54.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 52.9%
73
40.4%
36
11.5%
3
44.3%
112
No 47.1%
65
59.6%
53
84.6%
22
55.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share