National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLSADL06

(clsadlt_06) Does your congregation have religious education classes for adults of any age that meet at least weekly?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -9.36
Yes 221 84.4% 84.7% -.31
No 40 15.3% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 70.2%
33
82.9%
58
92.0%
92
84.4%
38
84.4%
221
No 27.7%
13
17.1%
12
8.0%
8
15.6%
7
15.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 72.3%
47
92.7%
89
88.5%
23
82.4%
56
85.7%
6
84.4%
221
No 27.7%
18
7.3%
7
11.5%
3
16.2%
11
14.3%
1
15.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 85.8%
103
83.5%
86
85.7%
18
84.8%
207
No 14.2%
17
16.5%
17
9.5%
2
14.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 86.2%
119
85.4%
76
69.2%
18
84.2%
213
No 13.8%
19
14.6%
13
26.9%
7
15.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share