National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ANYCHR98

(anychoir_98) Does your congregation have any choirs, choruses, or other musical groups that sing or perform on a regular basis?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -8.31
Yes 226 86.3% 87% -.2
No 34 13% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 78.7%
37
87.1%
61
90.0%
90
84.4%
38
86.3%
226
No 21.3%
10
12.9%
9
8.0%
8
15.6%
7
13.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 90.8%
59
80.2%
77
88.5%
23
92.6%
63
57.1%
4
86.3%
226
No 7.7%
5
18.8%
18
11.5%
3
7.4%
5
42.9%
3
13.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 85.8%
103
91.3%
94
90.5%
19
88.5%
216
No 13.3%
16
8.7%
9
9.5%
2
11.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 83.3%
115
93.3%
83
84.6%
22
87.0%
220
No 15.2%
21
6.7%
6
15.4%
4
12.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share