National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


YTHMNS06

(ythmnstr_06) Do you have a youth minister or other leader specially designated to coordinate activities for youth?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.61
Yes 204 77.9% 78.2% -.41
No 57 21.8% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 74.5%
35
75.7%
53
83.0%
83
73.3%
33
77.9%
204
No 23.4%
11
24.3%
17
17.0%
17
26.7%
12
21.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 80.0%
52
78.1%
75
80.8%
21
73.5%
50
85.7%
6
77.9%
204
No 20.0%
13
21.9%
21
19.2%
5
25.0%
17
14.3%
1
21.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 80.0%
96
75.7%
78
85.7%
18
78.7%
192
No 20.0%
24
24.3%
25
9.5%
2
20.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 75.4%
104
82.0%
73
80.8%
21
78.3%
198
No 24.6%
34
18.0%
16
15.4%
4
21.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share