National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


YTHGRP06

(ythgrp_06) An organized youth group for teenagers?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.71
Yes 207 79% 79.4% -.4
No 54 20.6% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 74.5%
35
75.7%
53
85.0%
85
75.6%
34
79.0%
207
No 23.4%
11
24.3%
17
15.0%
15
24.4%
11
20.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 78.5%
51
77.1%
74
84.6%
22
77.9%
53
100.0%
7
79.0%
207
No 21.5%
14
22.9%
22
15.4%
4
20.6%
14
0.0%
0
20.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 81.7%
98
79.6%
82
71.4%
15
79.9%
195
No 18.3%
22
20.4%
21
23.8%
5
19.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 78.3%
108
84.3%
75
69.2%
18
79.4%
201
No 21.7%
30
15.7%
14
26.9%
7
20.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share