National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TEENCH06

(teenchor_06) Choirs or other musical groups comprised primarily of teens?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.88
Yes 124 47.3% 47.7% -.89
No 137 52.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 48.9%
23
41.4%
29
53.0%
53
42.2%
19
47.3%
124
No 48.9%
23
58.6%
41
47.0%
47
57.8%
26
52.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 50.8%
33
41.7%
40
69.2%
18
42.6%
29
57.1%
4
47.3%
124
No 49.2%
32
58.3%
56
30.8%
8
55.9%
38
42.9%
3
52.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 49.2%
59
52.4%
54
38.1%
8
49.6%
121
No 50.8%
61
47.6%
49
57.1%
12
50.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 47.8%
66
52.8%
47
38.5%
10
48.6%
123
No 52.2%
72
47.2%
42
57.7%
15
51.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share