National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TEENCM06

(teencamp_06) Within the past twelve months, have teens participated through your congregation in any youth retreats, conferences, or camps composed primarily of teenagers?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.37
Refused 1 .4% .8% -4.37
Yes 206 78.6% 79.4% -.37
No 54 20.6% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 72.3%
34
77.1%
54
80.0%
80
84.4%
38
78.6%
206
No 25.5%
12
22.9%
16
20.0%
20
13.3%
6
20.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 81.5%
53
78.1%
75
73.1%
19
76.5%
52
100.0%
7
78.6%
206
No 18.5%
12
20.8%
20
26.9%
7
22.1%
15
0.0%
0
20.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 81.7%
98
78.6%
81
81.0%
17
80.3%
196
No 17.5%
21
21.4%
22
14.3%
3
18.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 77.5%
107
83.1%
74
73.1%
19
79.1%
200
No 21.7%
30
16.9%
15
23.1%
6
20.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share