National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TEENVL06

(teenvol_06) Within the past twelve months, have teens participated through your congregation in any service or volunteer projects composed primarily of teenage volunteers?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.99
Yes 214 81.7% 82.1% -.35
No 47 17.9% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 89.4%
42
70.0%
49
83.0%
83
88.9%
40
81.7%
214
No 8.5%
4
30.0%
21
17.0%
17
11.1%
5
17.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 93.8%
61
78.1%
75
76.9%
20
75.0%
51
100.0%
7
81.7%
214
No 6.2%
4
21.9%
21
23.1%
6
23.5%
16
0.0%
0
17.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 80.0%
96
84.5%
87
81.0%
17
82.0%
200
No 20.0%
24
15.5%
16
14.3%
3
17.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 78.3%
108
87.6%
78
76.9%
20
81.4%
206
No 21.7%
30
12.4%
11
19.2%
5
18.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share