National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TEENSP06

(teenspk_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any regular worship services in which teens participated by speaking or reading in front of the congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -9.15
Yes 217 82.8% 83.2% -.34
No 44 16.8% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 85.1%
40
80.0%
56
86.0%
86
77.8%
35
82.8%
217
No 12.8%
6
20.0%
14
14.0%
14
22.2%
10
16.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 86.2%
56
79.2%
76
84.6%
22
83.8%
57
85.7%
6
82.8%
217
No 13.8%
9
20.8%
20
15.4%
4
14.7%
10
14.3%
1
16.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 82.5%
99
88.3%
91
71.4%
15
84.0%
205
No 17.5%
21
11.7%
12
23.8%
5
15.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 80.4%
111
89.9%
80
73.1%
19
83.0%
210
No 19.6%
27
10.1%
9
23.1%
6
16.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share