National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TEENEV06

(teenevnt_06) Within the past twelve months, have there been any congregational events other than worship services that teens planned, led, or at which they gave presentations or speeches?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.36
Refused 2 .8% 1.1% -3.97
Yes 162 61.8% 63% -.58
No 97 37% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.8%
2
Yes 68.1%
32
52.9%
37
65.0%
65
62.2%
28
61.8%
162
No 29.8%
14
45.7%
32
35.0%
35
35.6%
16
37.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Yes 60.0%
39
55.2%
53
80.8%
21
63.2%
43
85.7%
6
61.8%
162
No 38.5%
25
44.8%
43
19.2%
5
33.8%
23
14.3%
1
37.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 60.8%
73
68.0%
70
61.9%
13
63.9%
156
No 39.2%
47
31.1%
32
33.3%
7
35.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 58.0%
80
68.5%
61
65.4%
17
62.5%
158
No 42.0%
58
30.3%
27
30.8%
8
36.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share