National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TEENLD06

(teenlead_06) Do any teenagers serve on any of your congregation's governing committees, commissions, or boards?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.07
Refused 1 .4% .8% -4.59
Yes 86 32.8% 33.6% -1.11
No 174 66.4% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 34.0%
16
22.9%
16
41.0%
41
28.9%
13
32.8%
86
No 63.8%
30
75.7%
53
59.0%
59
71.1%
32
66.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 27.7%
18
19.8%
19
38.5%
10
50.0%
34
71.4%
5
32.8%
86
No 72.3%
47
80.2%
77
61.5%
16
47.1%
32
28.6%
2
66.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 24.2%
29
45.6%
47
33.3%
7
34.0%
83
No 75.8%
91
53.4%
55
61.9%
13
65.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 24.6%
34
48.3%
43
34.6%
9
34.0%
86
No 75.4%
104
50.6%
45
61.5%
16
65.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share