National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHTN06

(othteen_06) Within the past twelve months, has your congregation organized any events or programs whose primary purpose was to meet the needs of teenagers who are not part of your congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.61
Refused 1 .4% .8% -4.24
Yes 121 46.2% 46.9% -.86
No 139 53.1% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 44.7%
21
40.0%
28
51.0%
51
46.7%
21
46.2%
121
No 53.2%
25
58.6%
41
49.0%
49
53.3%
24
53.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 29.2%
19
63.5%
61
61.5%
16
29.4%
20
71.4%
5
46.2%
121
No 70.8%
46
36.5%
35
38.5%
10
67.6%
46
28.6%
2
53.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 45.8%
55
50.5%
52
23.8%
5
45.9%
112
No 54.2%
65
48.5%
50
71.4%
15
53.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 52.2%
72
41.6%
37
23.1%
6
45.5%
115
No 47.8%
66
57.3%
51
73.1%
19
53.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share