National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ENTSCH06

(entschl_06) Within the past two years, has anyone from your congregation entered seminary, theological school, or other kinds of training or preparation for full-time religious work?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -7.56
Refused 1 .4% .8% -4.18
Yes 129 49.2% 50% -.81
No 131 50% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 38.3%
18
52.9%
37
51.0%
51
51.1%
23
49.2%
129
No 59.6%
28
45.7%
32
49.0%
49
48.9%
22
50.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 36.9%
24
59.4%
57
69.2%
18
38.2%
26
57.1%
4
49.2%
129
No 63.1%
41
40.6%
39
30.8%
8
58.8%
40
42.9%
3
50.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 51.7%
62
47.6%
49
47.6%
10
49.6%
121
No 48.3%
58
51.5%
53
47.6%
10
49.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 53.6%
74
44.9%
40
46.2%
12
49.8%
126
No 46.4%
64
53.9%
48
50.0%
13
49.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share