National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GRPX98

(grpx_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups of people from your congregation meeting once a month or more for religious, social, recreational, or other purposes? Please do not include governing or administrative committees here, and please do not include groups you already have mentioned.
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -6.89
Yes 232 88.5% 90.1% -.06
No 26 9.9% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Yes 91.5%
43
84.3%
59
92.0%
92
84.4%
38
88.5%
232
No 8.5%
4
12.9%
9
6.0%
6
15.6%
7
9.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Yes 92.3%
60
85.4%
82
84.6%
22
89.7%
61
100.0%
7
88.5%
232
No 6.2%
4
11.5%
11
15.4%
4
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
9.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 88.3%
106
91.3%
94
85.7%
18
89.3%
218
No 10.0%
12
7.8%
8
14.3%
3
9.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Yes 87.0%
120
93.3%
83
80.8%
21
88.5%
224
No 10.1%
14
6.7%
6
19.2%
5
9.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share