National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GRPY98

(grpy_98) Within the past twelve months, have there been any groups of people from your congregation who met together besides the ones that meet once a month or more?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 14 5.3% 5.3% -3.72
Don't know 1 .4% 5.7% -2.84
Yes 126 48.1% 53.8% -.21
No 121 46.2% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
4.3%
3
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 51.1%
24
48.6%
34
43.0%
43
55.6%
25
48.1%
126
No 44.7%
21
45.7%
32
48.0%
48
44.4%
20
46.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 6.2%
4
3.1%
3
11.5%
3
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 55.4%
36
47.9%
46
38.5%
10
42.6%
29
71.4%
5
48.1%
126
No 38.5%
25
49.0%
47
50.0%
13
50.0%
34
28.6%
2
46.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.8%
7
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
4.9%
12
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 48.3%
58
47.6%
49
42.9%
9
47.5%
116
No 45.0%
54
48.5%
50
52.4%
11
47.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.8%
8
4.5%
4
3.8%
1
5.1%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 45.7%
63
52.8%
47
46.2%
12
48.2%
122
No 48.6%
67
41.6%
37
50.0%
13
46.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share