National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GBEREV98

(gbereave98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Dealing with the loss of a loved one
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 218 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Mentions at least one group of this type 5 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 100.0%
42
96.4%
54
98.9%
87
94.6%
35
97.8%
218
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.1%
1
5.4%
2
2.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 96.5%
55
98.7%
76
100.0%
22
96.7%
58
100.0%
7
97.8%
218
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.5%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 99.0%
100
96.8%
90
100.0%
17
98.1%
207
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.0%
1
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 98.2%
112
97.6%
81
100.0%
20
98.2%
213
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.8%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share