National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GBIBLE98

(gbible98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Bible studies
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 132 59.2% 59.2% -.83
Mentions at least one group of this type 91 40.8% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 71.4%
30
50.0%
28
60.2%
53
56.8%
21
59.2%
132
Mentions at least one group of this type 28.6%
12
50.0%
28
39.8%
35
43.2%
16
40.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 66.7%
38
53.2%
41
72.7%
16
51.7%
31
85.7%
6
59.2%
132
Mentions at least one group of this type 33.3%
19
46.8%
36
27.3%
6
48.3%
29
14.3%
1
40.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 54.5%
55
62.4%
58
70.6%
12
59.2%
125
Mentions at least one group of this type 45.5%
46
37.6%
35
29.4%
5
40.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 55.3%
63
63.9%
53
65.0%
13
59.4%
129
Mentions at least one group of this type 44.7%
51
36.1%
30
35.0%
7
40.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share