National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GBUS98

(gbusiness98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Business or financial purposes
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 202 90.6% 90.6% -.32
Mentions at least one group of this type 21 9.4% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 83.3%
35
92.9%
52
90.9%
80
94.6%
35
90.6%
202
Mentions at least one group of this type 16.7%
7
7.1%
4
9.1%
8
5.4%
2
9.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 78.9%
45
93.5%
72
95.5%
21
96.7%
58
85.7%
6
90.6%
202
Mentions at least one group of this type 21.1%
12
6.5%
5
4.5%
1
3.3%
2
14.3%
1
9.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 89.1%
90
89.2%
83
100.0%
17
90.0%
190
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.9%
11
10.8%
10
0.0%
0
10.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 91.2%
104
86.7%
72
100.0%
20
90.3%
196
Mentions at least one group of this type 8.8%
10
13.3%
11
0.0%
0
9.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share