National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GEDUC98

(geduc98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Non-religious education purposes
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 194 87% 87% -.39
Mentions at least one group of this type 29 13% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 78.6%
33
91.1%
51
88.6%
78
86.5%
32
87.0%
194
Mentions at least one group of this type 21.4%
9
8.9%
5
11.4%
10
13.5%
5
13.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 78.9%
45
89.6%
69
77.3%
17
95.0%
57
85.7%
6
87.0%
194
Mentions at least one group of this type 21.1%
12
10.4%
8
22.7%
5
5.0%
3
14.3%
1
13.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 87.1%
88
87.1%
81
88.2%
15
87.2%
184
Mentions at least one group of this type 12.9%
13
12.9%
12
11.8%
2
12.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 88.6%
101
85.5%
71
80.0%
16
86.6%
188
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.4%
13
14.5%
12
20.0%
4
13.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share