National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GETHN98

(gethnic98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Specifically for people from certain racial/ethnic groups
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 215 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Mentions at least one group of this type 8 3.6% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 97.6%
41
98.2%
55
97.7%
86
89.2%
33
96.4%
215
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.4%
1
1.8%
1
2.3%
2
10.8%
4
3.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 91.2%
52
97.4%
75
100.0%
22
98.3%
59
100.0%
7
96.4%
215
Mentions at least one group of this type 8.8%
5
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 96.0%
97
95.7%
89
100.0%
17
96.2%
203
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.0%
4
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 96.5%
110
95.2%
79
100.0%
20
96.3%
209
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.5%
4
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share