National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GFAM98

(gfamily98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Purpose is supporting families, including marriage training, wedding or baby showers, discussion of pregnancy issues or family values
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 175 78.5% 78.5% -.52
Mentions at least one group of this type 48 21.5% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 76.2%
32
80.4%
45
81.8%
72
70.3%
26
78.5%
175
Mentions at least one group of this type 23.8%
10
19.6%
11
18.2%
16
29.7%
11
21.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 77.2%
44
71.4%
55
95.5%
21
83.3%
50
71.4%
5
78.5%
175
Mentions at least one group of this type 22.8%
13
28.6%
22
4.5%
1
16.7%
10
28.6%
2
21.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 79.2%
80
80.6%
75
76.5%
13
79.6%
168
Mentions at least one group of this type 20.8%
21
19.4%
18
23.5%
4
20.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 80.7%
92
78.3%
65
70.0%
14
78.8%
171
Mentions at least one group of this type 19.3%
22
21.7%
18
30.0%
6
21.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share