National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GFEM98

(gfemale98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Specifically for women
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 119 53.4% 53.4% -.93
Mentions at least one group of this type 104 46.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 64.3%
27
50.0%
28
45.5%
40
64.9%
24
53.4%
119
Mentions at least one group of this type 35.7%
15
50.0%
28
54.5%
48
35.1%
13
46.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 63.2%
36
42.9%
33
63.6%
14
51.7%
31
71.4%
5
53.4%
119
Mentions at least one group of this type 36.8%
21
57.1%
44
36.4%
8
48.3%
29
28.6%
2
46.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 45.5%
46
57.0%
53
82.4%
14
53.6%
113
Mentions at least one group of this type 54.5%
55
43.0%
40
17.6%
3
46.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 51.8%
59
50.6%
42
75.0%
15
53.5%
116
Mentions at least one group of this type 48.2%
55
49.4%
41
25.0%
5
46.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share