National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLRGRD06

(clergrad_06) [Have you/Has this person] graduated from a seminary or theological school?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 14 5.3% 5.3% -3.98
Yes 219 83.6% 88.9% .11
No 29 11.1% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
7.1%
5
5.0%
5
4.4%
2
5.3%
14
Yes 87.2%
41
80.0%
56
84.0%
84
84.4%
38
83.6%
219
No 8.5%
4
12.9%
9
11.0%
11
11.1%
5
11.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
12.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
5.3%
14
Yes 100.0%
65
65.6%
63
84.6%
22
94.1%
64
71.4%
5
83.6%
219
No 0.0%
0
21.9%
21
15.4%
4
4.4%
3
14.3%
1
11.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
2.9%
7
Yes 80.8%
97
92.2%
95
76.2%
16
85.2%
208
No 17.5%
21
3.9%
4
19.0%
4
11.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 5.1%
7
2.2%
2
7.7%
2
4.3%
11
Yes 79.7%
110
91.0%
81
84.6%
22
84.2%
213
No 15.2%
21
6.7%
6
7.7%
2
11.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share