National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GFEST98

(gfest98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Festivals, bazaars, craft fairs, or other celebrations
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 212 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Mentions at least one group of this type 11 4.9% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 90.5%
38
91.1%
51
100.0%
88
94.6%
35
95.1%
212
Mentions at least one group of this type 9.5%
4
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
4.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 93.0%
53
94.8%
73
100.0%
22
95.0%
57
100.0%
7
95.1%
212
Mentions at least one group of this type 7.0%
4
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 92.1%
93
97.8%
91
100.0%
17
95.3%
201
Mentions at least one group of this type 7.9%
8
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 93.9%
107
96.4%
80
100.0%
20
95.4%
207
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.1%
7
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share