National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GFUND98

(gfund98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Fund-raising
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 199 89.2% 89.2% -.35
Mentions at least one group of this type 24 10.8% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 85.7%
36
87.5%
49
94.3%
83
83.8%
31
89.2%
199
Mentions at least one group of this type 14.3%
6
12.5%
7
5.7%
5
16.2%
6
10.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 80.7%
46
96.1%
74
95.5%
21
85.0%
51
100.0%
7
89.2%
199
Mentions at least one group of this type 19.3%
11
3.9%
3
4.5%
1
15.0%
9
0.0%
0
10.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 91.1%
92
86.0%
80
100.0%
17
89.6%
189
Mentions at least one group of this type 8.9%
9
14.0%
13
0.0%
0
10.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 93.0%
106
84.3%
70
95.0%
19
89.9%
195
Mentions at least one group of this type 7.0%
8
15.7%
13
5.0%
1
10.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share