National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GHLTH98

(ghealth98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Focused on individuals' physical well-being
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 191 85.7% 85.7% -.41
Mentions at least one group of this type 32 14.3% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 95.2%
40
80.4%
45
86.4%
76
81.1%
30
85.7%
191
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.8%
2
19.6%
11
13.6%
12
18.9%
7
14.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 91.2%
52
81.8%
63
86.4%
19
83.3%
50
100.0%
7
85.7%
191
Mentions at least one group of this type 8.8%
5
18.2%
14
13.6%
3
16.7%
10
0.0%
0
14.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 86.1%
87
82.8%
77
94.1%
16
85.3%
180
Mentions at least one group of this type 13.9%
14
17.2%
16
5.9%
1
14.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 86.0%
98
85.5%
71
80.0%
16
85.3%
185
Mentions at least one group of this type 14.0%
16
14.5%
12
20.0%
4
14.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share