National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GKID98

(gkid98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Specifically for children and youth
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 135 60.5% 60.5% -.81
Mentions at least one group of this type 88 39.5% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 69.0%
29
51.8%
29
60.2%
53
64.9%
24
60.5%
135
Mentions at least one group of this type 31.0%
13
48.2%
27
39.8%
35
35.1%
13
39.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 63.2%
36
53.2%
41
50.0%
11
68.3%
41
85.7%
6
60.5%
135
Mentions at least one group of this type 36.8%
21
46.8%
36
50.0%
11
31.7%
19
14.3%
1
39.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 52.5%
53
64.5%
60
70.6%
12
59.2%
125
Mentions at least one group of this type 47.5%
48
35.5%
33
29.4%
5
40.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 54.4%
62
62.7%
52
80.0%
16
59.9%
130
Mentions at least one group of this type 45.6%
52
37.3%
31
20.0%
4
40.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share