National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GKOFC98

(gkofc98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Knights of Columbus
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 219 98.2% 98.2% -.14
Mentions at least one group of this type 4 1.8% 100% 7.38

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 95.2%
40
98.2%
55
98.9%
87
100.0%
37
98.2%
219
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.8%
2
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 93.0%
53
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7
98.2%
219
Mentions at least one group of this type 7.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 98.0%
99
97.8%
91
100.0%
17
98.1%
207
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.0%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 98.2%
112
97.6%
81
100.0%
20
98.2%
213
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.8%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share