National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLRATT06

(clerattd_06) [Are you/is this person] currently attending a seminary or theological school?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 232 88.9% 88.9% -.35
Yes 4 1.5% 90.4% 2.25
No 25 9.6% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 91.5%
43
87.0%
60
89.0%
89
88.9%
40
88.9%
232
Yes 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.5%
4
No 6.4%
3
11.6%
8
11.0%
11
6.7%
3
9.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 100.0%
65
77.9%
74
84.6%
22
95.6%
65
85.7%
6
88.9%
232
Yes 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.5%
4
No 0.0%
0
21.1%
20
7.7%
2
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
95
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 82.4%
98
96.1%
99
81.0%
17
88.1%
214
Yes 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
4.8%
1
1.6%
4
No 16.0%
19
2.9%
3
14.3%
3
10.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 84.7%
116
93.3%
83
92.3%
24
88.5%
223
Yes 1.5%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 13.9%
19
4.5%
4
7.7%
2
9.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share