National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GNEWM98

(gnewmem98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Focused on new members of the congregation
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 209 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Mentions at least one group of this type 14 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 92.9%
39
96.4%
54
93.2%
82
91.9%
34
93.7%
209
Mentions at least one group of this type 7.1%
3
3.6%
2
6.8%
6
8.1%
3
6.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 87.7%
50
96.1%
74
95.5%
21
96.7%
58
85.7%
6
93.7%
209
Mentions at least one group of this type 12.3%
7
3.9%
3
4.5%
1
3.3%
2
14.3%
1
6.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 96.0%
97
93.5%
87
82.4%
14
93.8%
198
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.0%
4
6.5%
6
17.6%
3
6.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 95.6%
109
92.8%
77
90.0%
18
94.0%
204
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.4%
5
7.2%
6
10.0%
2
6.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share