National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GOTHER98

(gother98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Group is nowhere else classified
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 168 75.3% 75.3% -.57
Mentions at least one group of this type 55 24.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 78.6%
33
69.6%
39
76.1%
67
78.4%
29
75.3%
168
Mentions at least one group of this type 21.4%
9
30.4%
17
23.9%
21
21.6%
8
24.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 75.4%
43
80.5%
62
59.1%
13
76.7%
46
57.1%
4
75.3%
168
Mentions at least one group of this type 24.6%
14
19.5%
15
40.9%
9
23.3%
14
42.9%
3
24.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 77.2%
78
75.3%
70
64.7%
11
75.4%
159
Mentions at least one group of this type 22.8%
23
24.7%
23
35.3%
6
24.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 78.9%
90
72.3%
60
65.0%
13
75.1%
163
Mentions at least one group of this type 21.1%
24
27.7%
23
35.0%
7
24.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share