National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GPRAY98

(gpray98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Prayer, worship, or devotional activity
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 155 69.5% 69.5% -.66
Mentions at least one group of this type 68 30.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 71.4%
30
75.0%
42
69.3%
61
59.5%
22
69.5%
155
Mentions at least one group of this type 28.6%
12
25.0%
14
30.7%
27
40.5%
15
30.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 54.4%
31
67.5%
52
77.3%
17
81.7%
49
85.7%
6
69.5%
155
Mentions at least one group of this type 45.6%
26
32.5%
25
22.7%
5
18.3%
11
14.3%
1
30.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 72.3%
73
66.7%
62
82.4%
14
70.6%
149
Mentions at least one group of this type 27.7%
28
33.3%
31
17.6%
3
29.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 69.3%
79
71.1%
59
75.0%
15
70.5%
153
Mentions at least one group of this type 30.7%
35
28.9%
24
25.0%
5
29.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share