National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GREC98

(grec98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Recreation
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 171 76.7% 76.7% -.55
Mentions at least one group of this type 52 23.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 88.1%
37
76.8%
43
70.5%
62
78.4%
29
76.7%
171
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.9%
5
23.2%
13
29.5%
26
21.6%
8
23.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 84.2%
48
67.5%
52
72.7%
16
81.7%
49
85.7%
6
76.7%
171
Mentions at least one group of this type 15.8%
9
32.5%
25
27.3%
6
18.3%
11
14.3%
1
23.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 72.3%
73
78.5%
73
82.4%
14
75.8%
160
Mentions at least one group of this type 27.7%
28
21.5%
20
17.6%
3
24.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 71.9%
82
80.7%
67
80.0%
16
76.0%
165
Mentions at least one group of this type 28.1%
32
19.3%
16
20.0%
4
24.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share