National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GRELIG98

(grelig98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Religious purposes
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 65 29.1% 29.1% -1.56
Mentions at least one group of this type 158 70.9% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 28.6%
12
21.4%
12
30.7%
27
37.8%
14
29.1%
65
Mentions at least one group of this type 71.4%
30
78.6%
44
69.3%
61
62.2%
23
70.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 17.5%
10
24.7%
19
45.5%
10
41.7%
25
14.3%
1
29.1%
65
Mentions at least one group of this type 82.5%
47
75.3%
58
54.5%
12
58.3%
35
85.7%
6
70.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 20.8%
21
35.5%
33
47.1%
8
29.4%
62
Mentions at least one group of this type 79.2%
80
64.5%
60
52.9%
9
70.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 22.8%
26
37.3%
31
35.0%
7
29.5%
64
Mentions at least one group of this type 77.2%
88
62.7%
52
65.0%
13
70.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share