National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GSERV98

(gservice98) For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet? Helping the needy
  0) No group of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type mentioned 164 73.5% 73.5% -.6
Mentions at least one group of this type 59 26.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 69.0%
29
71.4%
40
79.5%
70
67.6%
25
73.5%
164
Mentions at least one group of this type 31.0%
13
28.6%
16
20.5%
18
32.4%
12
26.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
37

223


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 63.2%
36
81.8%
63
77.3%
17
68.3%
41
100.0%
7
73.5%
164
Mentions at least one group of this type 36.8%
21
18.2%
14
22.7%
5
31.7%
19
0.0%
0
26.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
7

223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 76.2%
77
71.0%
66
82.4%
14
74.4%
157
Mentions at least one group of this type 23.8%
24
29.0%
27
17.6%
3
25.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
17

211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No group of this type mentioned 77.2%
88
71.1%
59
70.0%
14
74.2%
161
Mentions at least one group of this type 22.8%
26
28.9%
24
30.0%
6
25.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
83
100.0%
20

217

Bookmark and Share